First Friday Venues

Highlights of Binghamton's Next First Friday Art Walk - OCTOBER 5

Diverse art exhibits with several photography shows and the art of Binghamton, Halloween-themed events including annual Zombie Walk, Mad Science Lab and Haunted Mansion Tours, retelling of Phelps Mausoleum break-in, Binghamton Philharmonic-sponsored, remastered series performance of bluegrass music, Jamaican Night, and more highlight Binghamton's October 5 First Friday Art Walk, 6-9 PM, with 25 venue locations down-town, west side, and south side.

  • -Photographers Bill Gorman, "Just Passing Through" and Geof Gould, "Favorites" exhibit (Oct. 4-27, 2018) at Cooperative Gallery 213 (213 State St., Artists' Row).
  • - Joyce K. L. Smith Environmental Photography Show, annual Broome County - sponsored nature photo contest and exhibit, celebrating the County's natural history (Thru Oct. 2018) and hosted by Broome County Arts Council, held at Binghamton City Hall Gallery (38 Hawley St., 2nd Fl.). Oct. 5 Opening Reception, 3-5 PM; exhibit open for viewing during City Hall regular business hours, M-F.
  • - "Art of Binghamton" - Premiere gallery experience showcasing an eclectic group of works, from acrylic paintings to photography, classic art to advanced digital art, by local artists* and representing Binghamton's past, present and future (Thru Oct. 30, 2018) at The Bundy Museum, 3rd Fl. Gallery (129 Main St.).[*Artists in this exhibit include: Matthew Card, John Carroll, Jonathan W. Cohen, Angela Cook, Richard Henry, Danielle Herman, Sandy Kirker, Joshua Lasky, Jim Maggiore, Shawn McMahon, Patrick McPhee, Gregory Milunich, Mike Ricciardi, Deb Pultz Rockefeller, Camilo Sanchez, David Skyrca.] Oct. 5 Reception, 6-9 PM, with Devinne Meyers, singer/songwriter.
  • - "Black & White Film Photography" by Ron Force (Thru Oct. 30, 2018) at Bundy Museum's Binghamton Photo(32 Cedar St.).
  • - Cindy Henry: Mixed Media Fiber Arts -and- Rachel Henry: Large Scale Ceramic Vessels(Thru Oct. 27, 2018), at Orazio Salati Gallery & Studio (204 State St., Artists' Row).
  • - Charlotte Heath at Anthony Brunelli Fine Arts/ABFA (186 State St., Artists' Row).
  • -Robert Fundis, contemporary figurative painter:NewExhibition-Introspective Works: Larger than life figurative paintings at Roberson Museum(30 Front St.).
  • - Cynthia Rotella: Current Works in Watercolor and Other Mediums (Thru Oct. 2018) at Marcy Swartz Gallery at Riverside Towers (5 Riverside Dr.)with Artist's Talk at 7 PM.
  • -"The Art of Bob Alan Bricks" - Experimental Art: Evolving, spontaneous and about channeling creative energies (Thru Nov. 2018) at Whole in the Wall restaurant(43 S. Washington St.). Bob Alan Bricks also has an additional art exhibit at Burger Mondays (23 Henry St.).
  • - Jean Burlingame: "Summer Daze" - Oil Paintings (Thru Oct. 2018) at Lost Dog Cafe(222 Water St.). Music in the Lounge at 9 PM: IO and Titan, using the instrumentation of drums, guitars & keys to create a dense layer of world-inspired rhythms and unique take on Indie rock.
  • - Group Show with artists Alan Nixon, Nate H., Lazlo Luongo and David Francisco (Only on 10/5/18, 6-9 PM) at Community Options(182-184 State St., Artists' Row).
  • - "Keeping Up with the Past" - Works by local artists living with memory loss at Memory Maker Gallery (215 State St., Artists' Row).
  • - Nancy McGowan-VanNess, Jean Smith and Marianne McCormick: Pottery, Sculpture and Jewelry at Christ Church(10 Henry St.).In the Sanctuary: Students of Elizabeth Duhr-Ramierz (voice) and Ken Martinek (piano) performing classical, jazz & contemporary music from 6-6:45, 7-7:45 and 8-8:45 PM.
  • -The Rude and Bold Women visual art show has a gala opening, 6-9 PM, on First Friday at Atomic Tom's Gallery (196 State St., Artists' Row) with music by The Rhythm Queens. Gallery hours, Saturday, Oct. 6, 12-4 PM, and closing from 6-9 PM (10/6) with music by Devine Meyers, singer/songwriter. Get Rude and Bold on Facebook too: #rudeandboldwomen.

  • - Annual ZOMBIE Walk at Imagicka (39 Court St.), and performances by James Burns and his African Drum/Dance students, "Nukporfe" plus a make-up artist available during First Friday.
  • - "Mad Science at the Museum" (for kids), sensory inquiry-based activities in Mad Science Lab, and "Haunted Mansion Tours," held every 30 minutes starting at 6 PM with last tour at 8 PM at Roberson Museum. Also, in the planetarium, explore the dark void of space this Halloween with a special tour of the stars at 7 and 8 PM. $4 admission, 5-9 PM, which includes activities and a planetarium show.
  • - "The Case of the Phelps Mausoleum Break-In" at Phelps Mansion Museum(191 Court St.) with two presentations at 6:30 and 8 PM by Tamara Manker Gates telling the story of the 1884 mausoleum break-in and the events that occurred afterwards (#OnThisDay Oct. 25, 1884 The New York Times: The Binghamton Grave Robbers). Mansion's 1st Fl. open 6-9 PM; free admission.

  • - Binghamton Philharmonic Orchestra/BPO-sponsored, remastered series performance: "An Evening of Bluegrass Music" with Tessa Lark and Michael Thurber at DoubleTree Hilton Binghamton (225 Water St.). Award-winning Tessa Lark with all-star bassist Thurber to perform blend of bluegrass, jazz, classical and original works. Tickets,$25 each, general admission; to reserve and more info, call BPO box office at 723.3931,ext.1.
  • - Jamaican Night, 5:30-7:30 PM, to experience the culture, music, history and food of Jamaica at American Civic Association (131 Front St.). $10 adult, $8, kids (under 11 years); more info, 723.9419.
  • - Gala Organ Concert, 7:30-8 PM: Timothy Smith plays Bach, Guilmant, Hampton, and more at Trinity Memorial Church(44 Main St.).
  • - Binghamton Live Songwriters Series, featuring local and regional singer/songwriters, hosted by John Kanaz, at Atomic Tom's (196 State St., Artists' Row) : Original music performances, outside, 5:30-8 PM; inside Atomic Tom's, 8:30-11 PM.
  • - Binghamton's Original Art Gallery with over 150 signed paintings on display including several by Binghamton artist, Armondo Dellasanta, at Little Venice Restaurant (111 Chenango St.). Open until 10 PM every Friday.
  • -Display, "The Wall" acrylic mural by Nathan Gorman, "We <3 Graffiti," photos on canvas and "Binghamton Herald" wall graphic by Eugenie and Zoran at The Shop (219 Washington St., across from Forum Theatre). Happy hour from 5-7 PM: $1 off all beer, wine, and sparklers.
  • - Jewelry by Designer Thad Cline at The Goldsmith (31 Lewis St. in Kilmer bldg.).
  • - Quilted Creations by Marcy Nichols and Christine Flint at Healing Elements Spa & Salon (222 Water St., 3rd Fl., rear entrance, corner/Henry St.).
  • - 30% off the walls at Garland Gallery (116 Gorgeous Washington St.), 6-9 PM.
  • - First Friday 3-course dinner special* at Despina's Mediterranean Taste (20 Hawley St., corner/State), 5-9 PM: $15 plus free glass of Hemp wine (Sovereign Vines). (*Choose from: Pastitsio/Greek lasagna, Mousaka with egg-plant, or Greek spaghetti with grilled shrimp or chicken. Reservations, 235.2406.)

  • Mabel D. Orr (118 Gorgeous Washington St.) and The Bundy Museum's 2nd Fl. Gallery (129 Main St.) and Gallery 131 (131 Main St.). There are NO trolley tours or rides during the 10/5 First Friday.
YEAR OF 2018

EVENT,
BINGHAMTON, NY.

FROM 6PM TO 9PM
JANUARY 5 22 Venues
FEBRUARY 2 22 Venues
MARCH 2 23 Venues
APRIL 6 23 Venues
MAY 4 30 Venues
JUNE 1 27 Venues
JULY 6 24 Venues
AUGUST 3 25 Venues
SEPTEMBER 7 24 Venues
OCTOBER 5 25 Venues
NOVEMBER 2
DECEMBER 7

First Friday Art Walk, presented by Gorgeous Washington St. Association/GWSA, is sponsored in part by M&T Bank (2017 lead sponsor), Equinox Broadcasting & Triple Cities Carousel, with venue locations open Jan. 5, from 6-9 PM, unless noted otherwise. First Friday schedule subject to change without notice. More info, contact Chris Bodnarczuk (GWSA Chair at, cbodnarczuk@gmail.com).